ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Working with compute Node

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Working with compute Node « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ratna
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2002 1:52 pm    Post subject: Working with compute Node Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 16 May 2002
Posts: 2

Hello,

I am undertaking a task to evaluating the MQSI. I am trying to pass message from input node to output node through a compute node using queue explorer. I have the message set up which has only one element 'msgText'. I have the following code in compute node
DECLARE I INTEGER;
SET I = 1;
WHILE I < CARDINALITY(InputRoot.*[]) DO
SET OutputRoot.*[I] = InputRoot.*[I];
SET I=I+1;
END WHILE;
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."msgText" = "InputBody"."msgText";

I choosed PDF as wire format in Input Node. I am not sure if I have chosen the right format but that only appears in list. I am getting the following error in application log as

( MQSI_SAMPLE_BROKER.default ) PDF Worker error. PDF overflow: function name 'OpenDataStreamForReading'; error code '9'.

This is returned when the PDF Worker tries perform an operation beyond the end of the Bitstream.

Record the full details provided with this message and contact your IBM support center.

And if I remove the wire format it complains as


( MQSI_SAMPLE_BROKER.default ) Resource Manager: Bitstream Worker cannot be found: message set id 10, wire format descriptor id rmLoadWorker.

Where am I going wrong ? Can anyone help ?

Thanks,

Bose
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
kirani
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2002 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

No, PDF is not the correct format.

1. What version of MQSI are you using?
2. Have you created message set and messages in MRM that maps to your input/output record format? If so, what is the Wire format used?
3. Have you assigned the message set to your broker and deployed broker completely?
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
zpat
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2002 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5849
Location: UK

My advice is to work through some samples/examples in the IBM Redbooks on MQSI or WMQI. They also ship the message/sets and flows.

www.redbooks.ibm.com (search for MQSI and search for WMQI).

Another good place to look at the IBM support pacs - some of which have sample flows and messge sets.

For simple testing it's generally easier not to use a message set but to process some generic XML messages (domain is set to XML) in your testing flow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ratna
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2002 6:06 am    Post subject: Working with Compute Node Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 16 May 2002
Posts: 2

I am using MQSI 2.1

My goal is pretty simple. I just want to construct a new output message in
compute node. I made the default domain to XML in input node and the format to XML also. And now I am putting a XML message like
<msgText>My test</msgText> where msgText is an element in my message set.

I have created the message set as 'My Msg Set' and message as 'My Message' which has identifier as 'myMsg' of type 'New Type'. There's only one element in the message 'msgText'. The input node Default tab is defined as follows.
Message Domain XML
Message set DPF1U2S07I001 which is the identifier of message set 'My Msg Set'.
Message Type 'myMsg'
Message Format XML.

Now I have the following statement in the compute node
SET OutputRoot = InputRoot;
SET "OutputRoot"."MRM"."msgText" = 'Test Msg';

Where am I going wrong ?

I deployed(Complete) the flow and was successfull.

Yes I did 'Add' the message set into the broker in Assignment.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
kirani
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2002 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Ratna,

In your compute node, set "Copy Message Headers" only and then add following ESQL,

SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'myMsg';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageSet = 'DPF1U2S07I001';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageFormat = 'XML';
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageDomain = 'MRM';

SET OutputRoot.MRM."msgText" = 'Test Msg';
_________________
Kiran


IBM Cert. Solution Designer & System Administrator - WBIMB V5
IBM Cert. Solutions Expert - WMQI
IBM Cert. Specialist - WMQI, MQSeries
IBM Cert. Developer - MQSeries

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Working with compute Node
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.