ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Cluster Programming

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Cluster Programming « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
techno
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 1:32 pm    Post subject: Cluster Programming Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 22 Jan 2003
Posts: 429

Can a PUT be done automatically when a qmgr fails?

Say QMA and QMB is in cluster CL. Both qmgrs have q1 queue.
The way I imagine: Program connects to QMA/q1 and if it fails, it will connect to QMB/q1. So, this is a manual process.
The way I want is: Could this be done auomatically? When fails, other qmgr should be taking care of this. Is it possible?


Thanks


Last edited by techno on Thu Mar 24, 2005 10:57 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

NO that is not the usual way of using clusters.

say QM1, QM2 and QM3 are in a cluster. QM1 and QM2 host the queue called QC1.

Not your PUTting app connects to QM3, which doesn't have the queue QC1 defined on it, it can only see the clustered queue hosted by the other two QMGRs and all the three QMGRs in a cluster.
Now the app connecting to QM3 does PUTs. These messages will be round robined to the other 2 QMGRs. If one of the two QMGRs QM1 or QM2 goes down, then all the messages will be sent to the other available QMGR.

If your app in the above scenario is connected to QM1 and is PUTting to QC1 then all the messages will be on QC1 on QMGR1 only.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mqonnet
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Feb 2002
Posts: 1114
Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.

You have to code this in your app. MQ wouldn't do this for you.

In your app you could try and code like if i get a successfull connection from QMA, i process the queue there, else i try for a connection to QMB and use queue in that qm.

If you are a client you could use client channel table for this.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
Kumar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
techno
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 22 Jan 2003
Posts: 429

I am clear now. How is this channel table useful for automation?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqonnet
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 18 Feb 2002
Posts: 1114
Location: Boston, Ma, Usa.

Well, if your app is a client app, then you could have all your qmgrs in that table and it would try and connect to the one that is available. Its just another way of trying to connect to an available qm.

Cheers
Kumar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Michael Dag
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 13 Jun 2002
Posts: 2602
Location: The Netherlands (Amsterdam)

Techno,
what's the difference between the question here and the questions from you in http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=51063&highlight=#51063 ?

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
techno
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 22 Jan 2003
Posts: 429

Hi Michael,

I could not get the clear answer from there or I didn't understand. I am sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
shantha
PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 11:45 pm    Post subject: clustering code in java Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 41

hi,
I need a small help regarding this.
COuld you please tell me how did you code this in Java.
My application also has the same architecture.Round robin with the cluster of queue manager.

thanks in advance
shantha
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Shantha:

When you mean same architecture, do you mean what you have explained in this thread here

Your earlier post
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
shantha
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 41

hi,
what I mean is I have Application server WAS1 and Application server WAS2 and MQ server MQ1 and MQ server MQ2.And there are 2 QMS QM1 and QM2,with the same Queue names.
The code is deployed in the WAS1 and WAS2.
it works in round robin fashion.
SO my application has to put the messages to the queue.
Now my problem is ,what hostname and Q manager name should I give in the applcaition to put the messages in the queue and get the messages from the queue.
Hope I was clear in explaining the problem
Thanks for the response
shantha
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vennela
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Are WAS1 and QM1 on one box, and WAS2 and QM2 on another box (totally 2 boxes)
or
WAS1 on one box
WAS2 on second box
QM1 on third box
QM4 on fourth box
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
shantha
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2004 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 11 Dec 2003
Posts: 41

yeah..all four are on 4 different m/cs

thanks
Shantha
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Cluster Programming
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.