ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportAbout MQServer and MQClients

Post new topicReply to topic
About MQServer and MQClients View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jillayuvaraj
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2001 6:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 09 Dec 2001
Posts: 8
Location: Domex Infotech, India

Hi,

I have a system called "A", in which i have MQserver and MQclient and
I have a system called "B" which has only MQClient.

Can i connect to MQServer of system A , from MQClient of system B.

or Can i use both MQClients simultaneously, will there be any problem??

but i am getting a problem , i mean for the MQClient in the system A i am not getting any error, but i am getting error for the MQClient in system B .

Let me explain what i have done,

after installation in windows NT as per the above scenario,

for MQServer

i created a QMGR .
then i added a line QMGR 1414/tcp in a file called c:winntsystem32driversservices

then restart the system

then i started QMGR
execute runmqsc
then
created a Q,

DEFINE CHANNEL(CHANNEL1) CHLTYPE(SVRCONN) TRPTYPE(TCP) MCAUSER(' ')
channel is created .

For the MQClient
set MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/IPADD OF SERVER
then

amqsputc Q QMGR

all these things works fine for the system A , i did the same thing for MQClient in system B, but i am getting error like MQCONN ended with reason code 2059.

i have given the user name and password for both system as same.

Has anybody with solution
please help me out.

Yuvaraj
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
venkat kurra
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2001 11:51 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 18 Oct 2001
Posts: 245
Location: Bloomington , IL

Hi Yuvaraj,
You can use both Client connection on your server A and B also.its not a problem.
According to your problem,first check communication line between A and B(ping IP address of A on B).Check Queue manager is running or not.On B Check set MQSERVER variable once again,here don't give space at "=".
set MQSERVER=CHANNEL1/TCP/IPADD OF SERVER(you set it right in your posting).And set user-id like
set MQ_USER_ID=user
default is user.you can enter your B login name here.
In general we are using windows 95/98.On this client B you shoud set this varible in autoexec.bat file and restart this set up.Taking care about mq objects name case(case sensitive).verify is it exact case(upper case or lower case) for Queue manager name,queue name,channel name...etc
Thanks,
Venkat


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kolban
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2001 2:35 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 22 May 2001
Posts: 1072
Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA

Make sure that an MQSeries listener is running on "A" - where the queue manager is located. Run "netstat -an" at a DOS command prompt and ensure that port *.1414 is in LISTENING state.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportAbout MQServer and MQClients
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.