ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » OutputDestinationList

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 OutputDestinationList « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ramki
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2002 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Sep 2001
Posts: 28

hi,
Can any one help me with "OutputDestinationList".
I need to send the message to two different queues. How do I set the destination list.

I used as below. Here its able to send to only RR2.IN. Please let me know how to solve this problem

Thanks In Advance!!!!

IF CONDITION X = 'Y' THEN
TRANSFORMATION1
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueName = 'RR1.IN';
END IF

IF CONDITION Z = 'Y' THEN
TRANSFORMATION2

SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData.queueName = 'RR2.IN';
END IF

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
kirani
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2002 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Ramki,

You need to mention the index number for DestiantionList. Here is the modified ESQL,

IF CONDITION X = 'Y' THEN
TRANSFORMATION1
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'RR1.IN';
END IF

IF CONDITION Z = 'Y' THEN
TRANSFORMATION2

SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'RR2.IN';
END IF

Regards,
Kiran
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kirani
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2002 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Sorry, I forgot to mention these things in my earlier post,

1. In the Compute Node (under Advanced Tab), set the 'Compute Mode' to 'All'.

2. In MQOutut Node, leave 'queue name' as blank and change 'Destination Mode' to 'Destination List'.

Kiran
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EddieA
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2002 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

Kiran,

I think the index on the second Destination should be [2].

Cheers,

_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirani
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2002 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 05 Sep 2001
Posts: 3779
Location: Torrance, CA, USA

Thats correct Eddie!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ramki
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2002 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 25 Sep 2001
Posts: 28

I used the "OutputDestinationList" as below in the if conditions as mentioned.
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName='xxxx'
Thanks for the Solution. But there is still a problem here......

Actually I am also setting the OutputRoot as below based on the if condition.
IF CONDITION X = 'Y' THEN
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'm_message1';
TRANSFORMATION1
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName = 'first.IN';
END IF;

IF CONDITION Z = 'Y' THEN
SET OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType = 'm_message1';
TRANSFORMATION2
SET OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[2].queueName = 'second.IN';
END IF;

In my code i used the if conditions to Set the OutputRoot.Properties.MessageType and OutputDestinationList.Destination.MQDestinationList.DestinationData[1].queueName

The problem is I am getting the messages in the other Else-Queue and also in the target Queue. I mean I am getting extra messages on the second queue.

Please let me know if I shouldn't use this way. Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » OutputDestinationList
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.