ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Overriding MQConnection Properties of MQ output node

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Overriding MQConnection Properties of MQ output node « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Haritha_Flora
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:12 am    Post subject: Overriding MQConnection Properties of MQ output node Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Mar 2019
Posts: 10
Location: Hyderabad,India

Hi All,
I am using IIB V10 and IBM MQ V9
I tried to post message to the remote queue manger's Queue by using MQConnection properties of MQ output node.
I was successfully posted the message in Remote Queue manager's queue when i specify MQ Connection properties on node itself.
Now i am trying to override these properties using Local environment but i am getting errors. Application is looking for the Local Queue manager's Queue.

Error:Failed to open queue -1 MQW101 2085 IB10QMGR TEMP 2

Please help me to know what i am missing here.

Local Queue manager : IB10QMGR
Local Integration node : IB10QMGR
Remote Queue manager: REMOTEQM (Running on another server)
Remote QueueManger's Queue: TEMP

*******ESQL code **********
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].queueName ='TEMP';
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].bindingType ='CLIENT';
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].destinationQueueManager ='REMOTEQM';
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].queueManagerHostname ='SAMPLE';
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].listenerPortNumber ='7777';
SET OutputLocalEnvironment.Destination.MQ.DestinationData[1].channelName ='SAMPLE.CHAN';


Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

Did you check name and spelling against the properties specified in https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac04570_.htm#ac04570_tmp__config?
Tip: You have to click to display the hidden section and they (the properties) are different from what you get from WrittenDestination which only displays what already happened...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Also make sure you're passing the LocalEnvironment to the MQOutput node. By default the Compute node doesn't do that.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Haritha_Flora
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2019 8:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Mar 2019
Posts: 10
Location: Hyderabad,India

Thanks for the suggestions.

I was selected Compute mode property to "ALL" then LocalEnvironment should be passed but no luck.


another observation from user trace is
It is taking Queue manager name from Policy

************User Trace***********************
2019-03-28 10:54:19.615610 26120 UserTrace BIP7945I: A message is being processed in node ''CTLtoFCS_UnconfirmedJobAck.DashboardQ'', with the following attributes derived from the policy at '''': ''destinationQueueManagerName: IB10QMGR, connection: SERVER, logLabel: CTLtoFCS_UnconfirmedJobAck.DashboardQ'', and the following attributes derived from the local environment ''bindingType: CLIENT, channelName: SAMPLE.CHAN, destinationQueueManager: REMOTEQM, queueManagerHostname: SAMPLE, listenerPortNumber: 7777, queueName: TEMP''.
Each message processed by the node might use different attributes derived from a policy or the local environment. This message records the attribute values that are used for a specific message.
No user action required.
2019-03-28 10:54:19.624124 26120 UserTrace BIP13025I: Connected to WebSphere MQ queue manager ''IB10QMGR''.
Successfully connected to WebSphere MQ queue manager ''IB10QMGR''.

2019-03-28 10:54:19.625112 26120 UserTrace BIP13032E: Failed to open WebSphere MQ queue ''TEMP''.
Failed to open WebSphere MQ queue ''TEMP'' on queue manager ''IB10QMGR'' because of reason code ''2085''.
Use reason code ''2085'' to determine why queue ''TEMP'' failed to open, and take corrective action.
************************************************************


I didn't set Policy URL property.I searched about this issue but no results


Could you please suggest how can we ignore attributes derived from Policy and consider Local environment only.


Thanks![/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Knight

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 516
Location: UK

Hi...if you look at the trace message you will notice that the MQOutput node is still trying to connect to MQ in SERVER mode,

Quote:
derived from the policy at '''': ''destinationQueueManagerName: IB10QMGR, connection: SERVER</quote>


You can ignore the policy bits in the trace as long as it is not set at the node (trace also shows the same that the policy url is blank)

So it looks like the node is still connecting to MQ in Server mode and not as Client. I could be wrong but if you look at the infocenter it doesn't list any of the Client properties can be overridden at LocalEnvironment (bindingType,destinationQueueManager, queueManagerHostname etc ).

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ad09630_.htm

So it could be case that the client QMgr/queue details can be only set at the node itself after changing the 'Connection' property to 'MQ client connection properties'.

If it is indeed the case that the Client MQ properties cannot be overridden via LocalEnvironment it is a good case to raise an RFE for the same with IBM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 5:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

You're barking up the wrong tree here. You need to look at the policy overrides as defined here. (And you have to unhide them) As evidenced in your trace the binding type can be overriden by using the connection attribute. Binding type is an attribute of written destination and is not something you can override...

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Haritha_Flora
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Mar 2019
Posts: 10
Location: Hyderabad,India

Thank you abhi_thri and fj_saper for your inputs.

I thought to use one MQOutputnode to place messages in both Local Queue manager's queue and Remote Queue manager's queue as well by overriding the Properties dynamically.

By using policy overrides we can't achieve this requirement.

Seems i have to use distinct MQ output nodes for each case as i didn't see the possibility to override Connection property of MQ Output node.

_________________
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2019 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 20696
Location: LI,NY

Haritha_Flora wrote:
Thank you abhi_thri and fj_saper for your inputs.

I thought to use one MQOutputnode to place messages in both Local Queue manager's queue and Remote Queue manager's queue as well by overriding the Properties dynamically.

By using policy overrides we can't achieve this requirement.

Seems i have to use distinct MQ output nodes for each case as i didn't see the possibility to override Connection property of MQ Output node.

Might have to do with the spelling. I don't believe there's a capital letter in the property...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Haritha_Flora
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 26 Mar 2019
Posts: 10
Location: Hyderabad,India

Yes i tried with small letter as we won't use capital letter at the start of the name generally.

But not succeed
_________________
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 26093
Location: Texas, USA

Haritha_Flora wrote:
Yes i tried with small letter as we won't use capital letter at the start of the name generally.


Isn't it more a question of what capitalization IBM used when they created it?


_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » WebSphere Message Broker (ACE) Support » Overriding MQConnection Properties of MQ output node
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.