ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportIIB Node connected to multiple QMGRs

Post new topicReply to topic
IIB Node connected to multiple QMGRs View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
saviobarr
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:54 pm Post subject: IIB Node connected to multiple QMGRs Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 21 Oct 2014
Posts: 99
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

Hi,
I was studying about MQ topologies, and I saw an scenario which one Integration Node is connected to three QMGRs.
Question: if there is only one IIB property to set QMGR, how is it possible to have more than one QMGR on an Integration Node?
Source (see section "scenario 1"):
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/ac25961_.htm

Have a nice weekend

Savio
_________________
Go as far as you can go. Then go farther!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mpong
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:28 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 22 Jan 2010
Posts: 132

What version of IIB are you using? Did you look at the MQConnection property of MQ nodes in any version of IIB 10?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saviobarr
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 12:04 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 21 Oct 2014
Posts: 99
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

mpong wrote:
What version of IIB are you using? Did you look at the MQConnection property of MQ nodes in any version of IIB 10?

Version 10.
_________________
Go as far as you can go. Then go farther!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
saviobarr
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 6:06 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 21 Oct 2014
Posts: 99
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil

Quote:
Did you look at the MQConnection property of MQ nodes in any version of IIB 10?

Is that behavior achieved by setting these properties?
_________________
Go as far as you can go. Then go farther!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 6:57 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 195
Location: UK

Hi Savio,
Regarding your query
Quote:
how is it possible to have more than one QMGR on an Integration Node?

I don't think it is possible for IIB to have multiple 'local queue manager' as such but you can get IIB to talk to multiple local Qmgrs and remote QMgrs via combination of the default qmgr connection and via client connections.

For eg:- referring to the IBM example, you can configure one MQInput node to connect to QMGR1 (assume this one as IIB's local qmgr), another MQInput node to talk to QMGR2 running on the same server via client mode and an MQOutput node to send messages to QMGR3 (a remote qmgr) again via client mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:06 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5646
Location: UK

However - do not go around connecting point to point via client mode unless there is a very good reason.

Sending all messages via your "local" QMGR (as was perfectly adequate for the first 18 years of IIB's life) is generally preferable.

Why use client mode if you have a local QM?

1. Doesn't know any better.
2. Want to create synchronous co-dependencies on other QMs.
3. See (1).
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25068
Location: Ohio, USA

zpat wrote:
Why use client mode if you have a local QM?


Because you can save some PVUs and align IIB with other MQ-aware applications that huddle round a hub queue manager rather than having one specific to IIB. I accept that you could use the previous version queue manager as such a hub, but it does confuse and confound the topology, gives you cross dependencies, cross maintenance people and so forth.

I certainly concur that you shouldn't just client IIB onto every queue manager in your estate and use it as a message hub. More traditional queue manager to queue manager topologies are time tested and true for such use cases.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 2:38 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5646
Location: UK

I refer the honourable gentleman to my previous answer, if you already have a local QMGR for the broker, your arguments don't really apply.

I can see some cases for not having a local queue manager on the broker host (although you lose some key broker functions).

However point to point MQ connections will be a support challenge and I can foresee configuration errors causing havoc. In my experience, if a developer/deployer can get it wrong - they will.

If you were to nominate a hub qmgr on another host as the primary one for the broker - this would reduce the risk of anarchy. However it might also reduce transactional integrity.

For asynchronous traffic using a client connection to the target QM makes the broker flow dependent on the target QM being available whenever needed and not using the store and forward capability of MQ.

Expect broker support callouts whenever one of these non-broker QMs goes down for any reason causing flows to fail.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 5:18 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25068
Location: Ohio, USA

zpat wrote:
I refer the honourable gentleman to my previous answer, if you already have a local QMGR for the broker, your arguments don't really apply.


They apply to me, because we're deliberately removing the local queue manager used by our IIBv9 installations when they're upgraded to IIBv10, and using our hubs. The use of a local queue manager for v10 will be an exception, paid for by the development team that wants to use a function in their flow that requires a local queue manager on v10.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2018 5:39 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7435

Vitor wrote:
zpat wrote:
I refer the honourable gentleman to my previous answer, if you already have a local QMGR for the broker, your arguments don't really apply.


They apply to me, because we're deliberately removing the local queue manager used by our IIBv9 installations when they're upgraded to IIBv10, and using our hubs. The use of a local queue manager for v10 will be an exception, paid for by the development team that wants to use a function in their flow that requires a local queue manager on v10.

What will they pay for? The license for a local copy of MQ on the IIB server is included in the IIB license.

If its funny-money company-bucks to cover the additional administration of another queue manager, OK, I get that. But there are no PVUs to save by avoiding the local QM.

Has there been any (legitimate) concerns or issues with performance for the flows that now need to make MQ Client API calls?
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:09 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25068
Location: Ohio, USA

PeterPotkay wrote:
What will they pay for? The license for a local copy of MQ on the IIB server is included in the IIB license.


Shush.......

PeterPotkay wrote:
If its funny-money company-bucks to cover the additional administration of another queue manager, OK, I get that.




PeterPotkay wrote:
But there are no PVUs to save by avoiding the local QM


If our application people find out, I'm holding you accountable.

PeterPotkay wrote:
Has there been any (legitimate) concerns or issues with performance for the flows that now need to make MQ Client API calls?


None of our testing has indicated this.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abhi_thri
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:43 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 17 Jul 2017
Posts: 195
Location: UK

Quote:
If our application people find out, I'm holding you accountable


It is documented at the infocenter as well Vitor...

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bh25920_.htm

Quote:
When you purchase a license for IBM Integration Bus, your license entitles you to install and use WebSphere MQ, which enables you to use the IBM Integration Bus features that require MQ functionality.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2018 5:49 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 25068
Location: Ohio, USA

abhi_thri wrote:
Quote:
If our application people find out, I'm holding you accountable


It is documented at the infocenter as well Vitor...

https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSMKHH_10.0.0/com.ibm.etools.mft.doc/bh25920_.htm

Quote:
When you purchase a license for IBM Integration Bus, your license entitles you to install and use WebSphere MQ, which enables you to use the IBM Integration Bus features that require MQ functionality.


Yeah, and application developers read the InfoCenter
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportIIB Node connected to multiple QMGRs
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.