ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportHA using RDQM in MQ 9.0.4

Post new topicReply to topic
HA using RDQM in MQ 9.0.4 View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MQChat
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:46 am Post subject: HA using RDQM in MQ 9.0.4 Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Dec 2017
Posts: 1

Hi,

I have created a HA cluster and RDQM (replicated data queue manager) setup using MQ Adv 9.0.4 (using Pacemaker and DRBD) , after successfully bringing up the QM, i tired to suspend the node from the cluster ( to test the a manual failover) after that i am unable to bring the queue manager up in any of the nodes - stuck with the message "IBM MQ queue manager 'DFIB02' HA sub-system is already active" below is the status/setup:

[mqm@node2~]$ dspmq
QMNAME(DFIB02) STATUS(Ended immediately)
[mqm@node2~]$ rdqmstatus -n
Node node1 is online
Node node2 is online
Node node3 is online
Command '/opt/mqm/bin/rdqmstatus' run with sudo.
[mqm@node2~]$ rdqmstatus -m DFIB02
Node: node2
Queue manager status: Ended immediately
Queue manager file system: 58MB used, 2.9GB allocated [2%]
HA role: Primary
HA status: Normal
HA control: Enabled
HA current location: This node
HA preferred location: None
HA floating IP interface: ens192
HA floating IP address: xx.xxx.xx.xxx

Node: node1
HA status: Normal

Node: node3
HA status: Normal
Command '/opt/mqm/bin/rdqmstatus' run with sudo.
[mqm@node2~]$ strmqm DFIB02
IBM MQ queue manager 'DFIB02' HA sub-system is already active.


Unfortunetly, i dont see any errors in the queue manager either. Any suggestion is appreciated.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
socencounter
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:27 am Post subject: Re: HA using RDQM in MQ 9.0.4 Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 19 Dec 2017
Posts: 1

Hello

I have faced the exact same problem. Note that if the QMGR status is "Ended Immediately" on a node following a suspend operation (node 2 in your case), attempting manual start will give "IBM MQ queue manager 'DFIB02' HA sub-system is already active."
Recovery : Resume the node and then attempt to start the QMGR on node 2 OR restart the RHEL VM.

There is a possibility that RDQM is "working as designed" in this case since the QMGR should not run on a suspended node. Why dont you alter your current setup by setting an HA first and second preference (node2,node1 for example), I think this should solve the problem. How ? - By setting an HA preference you are instructing RDQM that if node2 is the first preferred node and if it fails, RDQM should attempt to restart it on node 1.

Alternatively, in your current setup, you can try to achieve QMGR failover this way without setting any HA preference - restart node 2, the QMGR should now failover to node 1 or 3. Once node 2 is back up and running, suspend it, check status and resume it. QMGR will not fail back to node 2.

Hope this helps!


MQChat wrote:
Hi,

I have created a HA cluster and RDQM (replicated data queue manager) setup using MQ Adv 9.0.4 (using Pacemaker and DRBD) , after successfully bringing up the QM, i tired to suspend the node from the cluster ( to test the a manual failover) after that i am unable to bring the queue manager up in any of the nodes - stuck with the message "IBM MQ queue manager 'DFIB02' HA sub-system is already active" below is the status/setup:

[mqm@node2~]$ dspmq
QMNAME(DFIB02) STATUS(Ended immediately)
[mqm@node2~]$ rdqmstatus -n
Node node1 is online
Node node2 is online
Node node3 is online
Command '/opt/mqm/bin/rdqmstatus' run with sudo.
[mqm@node2~]$ rdqmstatus -m DFIB02
Node: node2
Queue manager status: Ended immediately
Queue manager file system: 58MB used, 2.9GB allocated [2%]
HA role: Primary
HA status: Normal
HA control: Enabled
HA current location: This node
HA preferred location: None
HA floating IP interface: ens192
HA floating IP address: xx.xxx.xx.xxx

Node: node1
HA status: Normal

Node: node3
HA status: Normal
Command '/opt/mqm/bin/rdqmstatus' run with sudo.
[mqm@node2~]$ strmqm DFIB02
IBM MQ queue manager 'DFIB02' HA sub-system is already active.


Unfortunetly, i dont see any errors in the queue manager either. Any suggestion is appreciated.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MQFreak
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 2:50 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 31 Jan 2018
Posts: 1

Hello,

I have another problem while I am creating the RDQM , i have setup all the things correctly according to the instructions which has been given by IBM .
here is my nodes details:

[mqm@rdqm2 bin]$ rdqmstatus -m RR
Node: rdqm2
Queue manager status: Status not available
HA role: Secondary
HA status: Normal
HA control: Enabled
HA current location: Unknown
HA preferred location: rdqm1
HA floating IP interface: None
HA floating IP address: None

Node: rdqm1
HA status: Normal

Node: rdqm3
HA status: Normal
Command '/opt/mqm/bin/rdqmstatus' run with sudo.



I dont see primary one created when I am looking for the status , could any one pleas help me on this. let me know if you people need any more additional details to do it.

Thanks !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 5:33 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19628
Location: LI,NY

Is it expected to have 3 potential locations / hosts to run the RDQM qmgr or is the system optimized for 2 potential locations only (primary/secondary)?
What does the manual say about this?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
bruce2359
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:00 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 7986
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Moved to installation/configuration forum - not an MQ clustering issue.
_________________
I would tell you a UDP joke, but you might not get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportHA using RDQM in MQ 9.0.4
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.