ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMQ Power HA Configuration Aix

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2
MQ Power HA Configuration Aix View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24908
Location: Ohio, USA

nrameshmq wrote:
Hope it will work fine.


Banzi!!!!
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:18 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Vitor wrote:
Banzi!!!!


"banzAi"

Also, it's always fun to screamtest your VPs...
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 5:23 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24908
Location: Ohio, USA

mqjeff wrote:
Vitor wrote:
Banzi!!!!


"banzAi"


So I have an accent......

mqjeff wrote:
Also, it's always fun to screamtest your VPs...





Nothing more fun that watching project managers chewing at their fingernails and working worry beads. Unless it's project managers screaming when it eventually doesn't work.......
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:16 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17447

Vitor wrote:
mqjeff wrote:
Vitor wrote:
Banzi!!!!


"banzAi"


So I have an accent......


I think your accent would cause it come out as 'bonsai'...
_________________
chmod -R ugo-wx /
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:45 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24908
Location: Ohio, USA

mqjeff wrote:
Vitor wrote:
mqjeff wrote:
Vitor wrote:
Banzi!!!!


"banzAi"


So I have an accent......


I think your accent would cause it come out as 'bonsai'...


Only if the mighty attack involves throwing a miniature tree
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:48 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 35
Location: India, Mumbai

Hi All,

I am to inform all, New Production server implemented into production and working fine.

Thanks for your support and suggetions.
_________________
Ramesh
-------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2017 2:40 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1781
Location: Melbourne, Australia

nrameshmq wrote:
Hi All,
I am to inform all, New Production server implemented into production and working fine.
Thanks for your support and suggetions.

Have you done cluster fail-over and fail-back testing, to validate the HA setup?
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 1:41 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 35
Location: India, Mumbai

Yes i have performed the fail-over and fail-back testing with MQ start stop scripts its working fine..
_________________
Ramesh
-------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pchend
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 5:43 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Jan 2018
Posts: 2

Hi Naresh,

could you please share the steps what you have done same thing have to implement in test.

Thanks,
Chand.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nrameshmq
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:31 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 09 Aug 2017
Posts: 35
Location: India, Mumbai

Dear pchend,


Please refer below post. It is explained clearly in that post.
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=308507&sid=b1f9ae4c883c5a469123a9909a7b519e
_________________
Ramesh
-------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pchend
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 5:07 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 14 Jan 2018
Posts: 2

Hi Ramesh,

Thanks for the link.

Already MQ and IIB installed on both the servers with the default MQ location without PowerHA, Now I have to configure the PowerHA to MQ .
In this case do I need to change the MQ configuration or i can use default location?"LogDefaultPath=/var/mqm/log"
To change the existing data and log path can I use below command?
Example :
crtmqm -md /MQHA/qmgrname/data -ld /MQHA/qmgrname/log qmgrname.
here : /MQHA/qmgrname/data Data directory
/MQHA/qmgrname/log  Log director
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 12:20 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5645
Location: UK

Best to create the QMs with the location of the HA filesystems as you suggest.

Remember to add the same references on the other side (addmqinf).
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Thu Jan 18, 2018 3:58 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1781
Location: Melbourne, Australia

pchend wrote:
In this case do I need to change the MQ configuration or i can use default location?"LogDefaultPath=/var/mqm/log"

Common standard is NOT to use /var/mqm/qmgrs and /var/mqm/log (or the qmgr name directories beneath them) as HA disk mount points. The mount points should be in a separate location (eg. /MQHA) with a logical structure beneath (as you have suggested).
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2 Page 2 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration SupportMQ Power HA Configuration Aix
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.