ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexClusteringfull repository doesnt recognize qmgr

Post new topicReply to topic
full repository doesnt recognize qmgr View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:07 pm Post subject: full repository doesnt recognize qmgr Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 622
Location: columbus,oh

i have cluster 1 with 2 FR1,FR2 and about 100 PRs.

second cluster 2 has 2 FR3,FR4 with 10 PRs

FR3 and FR4 are also partials of cluster 1.

For some reason the cluster 1 doesnt recognize FR4 as a partial repository. it recognizes FR3.

the cluster sender to cluster1 and cluster receiver are running fine. wanted to try a suspend and resume but suspend didnt suspend the qmgr, it still shows as suspend(NO)

on the FR1 there are no errors and the cluster receiver channel is running fine.

Tried doing a refresh cluster repos(NO) on FR4 for cluster 1 and still it is ot getting recognized.

any suggestions on what i can try?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:42 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 622
Location: columbus,oh

dis clusqmgr keeps showing

status inactive
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:51 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5934

What is the MQ level? Are the FRs (in all clusters) at the highest possible level of MQ, i.e. if there is a mixture of Versions/FixPacks, are the FRs all at the highest Version and FixPack? Have you tried dropping FR4 completely out of CLUSTER 1?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:01 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 622
Location: columbus,oh

FR1 and FR2 are at the highest version 8007. FR3 and FR4 are at 8005.

cluster1 - full repo - FR1 FR2 parital - FR3 an FR4 plus 98 others

cluster2 - full repo FR3 and FR4 partial - other qms

tried removing FR4 ...first tries to suspend it. Issued the suspend command and then ran a dis clusqmgr, it still shows as suspend NO.

looks like FR4 is not sending any message to FR1. I stopped cluster sender channel to FR1 from FR4 and then created a test queue as part of cluster 1. I was expecting a message to land on the system cluster transmit queue but nothing.

everything works fine for FR3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
exerk
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:06 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5934

And is there solid communication between FR3 and FR4? Do the logs for FR4 show any anomalies?

Going to bed now (it's late here) and moving this to the Clustering forum...
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paustin_ours
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:21 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 622
Location: columbus,oh

thanks for taking the time.


i do see this in the FR4 log

AMQ9419: No cluster-receiver channels for cluster 'DIINFO'

EXPLANATION:
The repository manager has received information about a cluster for which no
cluster-receiver channels are known.
ACTION:
Define cluster-receiver channels for the cluster on the local queue manager.

but the cluster receiver channel exists.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
tczielke
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:49 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 734
Location: Illinois, USA

Is there any information in the error logs on FR1/FR2 about FR4 being removed from cluster 1?

There is also a tool called amqrfdm that allows you to see if any of the cluster information that would display in a command like DIS QC or DIS CLUSQMGR has actually expired.

Here is one doc on amqrfdm -> http://www.middlewarebuzz.com/bb/showthread.php?tid=71

Do note though that amqrfdm is an undocumented tool from the MQ manual standpoint.
_________________
MQ administrator since 2010.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:36 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19758
Location: LI,NY

paustin_ours wrote:

ACTION:
Define cluster-receiver channels for the cluster on the local queue manager.

but the cluster receiver channel exists.

Can you share the definition of the cluster receiver channel.
More specifically what is the cluster name / namelist on the cluster receiver channel...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexClusteringfull repository doesnt recognize qmgr
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.