ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportChannel in retry

Post new topicReply to topic
Channel in retry View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:24 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 21

Hi all,

Can someone please help me here.

I am changing the queue attribute GET to ENABLEd state using ALTER cmd. But it is going back to DISABLED state again and again.

and also the channel is going in to retrying state.

I really need an urgent help.

Thanks in advance!

Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

PriyaJ wrote:
I am changing the queue attribute GET to ENABLEd state using ALTER cmd. But it is going back to DISABLED state again and again.


If you mean the xmitq being serviced by the channel then why are you changing it to GET(ENABLED) and why are you surprised it's being reset by the MCA?

PriyaJ wrote:
and also the channel is going in to retrying state.


With an error message of......?????????

PriyaJ wrote:
I really need an urgent help.


Then you should raise a PMR with IBM rather than rely on a bunch of random volunteer strangers on the Internet. We're not a help desk with an SLA.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:37 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 21

So that means queue should be in GET(DISABLED) state only?

error mssage:

AMQ9002: Channel 'QMHUB2.CCCPGTS2' is starting.

EXPLANATION:
Channel 'QMHUB2.CCCPGTS2' is starting.
ACTION:
None.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12/01/17 13:27:52
AMQ9524: Remote queue manager unavailable.

EXPLANATION:
Channel 'QMHUB2.CCCPGTS2' cannot start because the remote queue manager is not
currently available.
ACTION:
Either start the remote queue manager, or retry the operation later.
----- amqrfpta.c : 329 ----------------------------------------------------

Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:42 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 21

first the channel was in binding state. So I changed the conname and then it is now going in to retrying state.

Connectivity is fine for the particular hostname provided in conname with port no.

What could be done to resolve the issue??


Regards
Priya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:56 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 21

Vitor can u help me here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:05 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5579
Location: UK

You've taken a job, but you can't do simple MQ admin? Get some training before taking on the role.

The problem is not the queue.

Use MQ explorer to connect to the same QM as the channel is having trouble with and ensure all connection details are correct.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:06 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 7862
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Dont fiddle with the xmitq.

Remote queue manager is not available is the clue.

Look at the error logs on the remote qmgr.

Did you do an MQ PING in the non-started SENDER channel before issuing the channel START command? What were the results?
_________________
I would tell you a UDP joke, but you might not get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:14 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

PriyaJ wrote:
What could be done to resolve the issue??


Make the remote queue manager available.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.


Last edited by Vitor on Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:16 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

PriyaJ wrote:
Vitor can u help me here?


I told you before - we're not a help desk with an SLA. We're a bunch of volunteers with day jobs.

If you want urgent help, raise a PMR. Though with a problem this simple, expect them to snigger at you.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 21

Thank you Vitor and others for your instant response.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PriyaJ
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:10 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 21

zpat wrote:
You've taken a job, but you can't do simple MQ admin? Get some training before taking on the role.

The problem is not the queue.

Use MQ explorer to connect to the same QM as the channel is having trouble with and ensure all connection details are correct.


thanks for your suggestion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hughson
PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2017 10:40 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Shaman

Joined: 09 May 2013
Posts: 730
Location: Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

zpat wrote:
You've taken a job, but you can't do simple MQ admin? Get some training before taking on the role.


Hi PriyaJ,

If you want some MQ training, I have a module titled "Remote Messaging" that will teach you all about MQ Channels, and what to do when they go into RETRYING status. How to find error logs, and a selection of common problems that MQ Admins need to learn to diagnose. If you're interested, please look at http://www.mqgem.com/training.html

Cheers,
Morag
_________________
Morag Hughson @MoragHughson
IBM MQ Technical Education Specialist
MQGem Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ SupportChannel in retry
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.