ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexMainframe, CICS, TXSeriesIssues reproducing RFHV2 header with MQ Series

Post new topicReply to topic
Issues reproducing RFHV2 header with MQ Series View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
kirkunig
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:43 am Post subject: Issues reproducing RFHV2 header with MQ Series Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 03 Nov 2017
Posts: 3

I have been tasked with converting a working MQ Broker flow process to COBOL and MQ Series. I have a screen shot (using RFHUTILC) of what the program needs to create but, I can't seem to get it to attach. I have been able to replicate everything except the data on the RFH screen. I have researched the Cobol copybooks and it looks like CMQRFH2V and CMQPSV are what I will need. However I am not sure how to handle populating the fields below as the copybook variables are not long enough to hold the information.

Message Domain-mrm PIC X(3) ok
Msg Set-LLCABES002001 PIC X(3) too short
Msg Type-{}:FleetServiceRequest PIC X(4) too short
Output Format-XML1 PIC X(3) too short

I am I way off base on how to put out the data?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:16 am Post subject: Re: Issues reproducing RFHV2 header with MQ Series Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

kirkunig wrote:
I am I way off base on how to put out the data?


Frankly yes.

I've no idea what CMQPSV is!

I would have thought you need CMQMQV (the definition of the MQMD).

If you don't need the data on the RFH2 screen then why do you need CMQRFH2V (the definition of the RFH2 data)?

See here and pay attention to the 4-byte alignment requirement. Catches a lot of people out.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirkunig
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:33 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 03 Nov 2017
Posts: 3

I do need to include RFH V2 header, V2 Folder of mcd and the fields I mentioned.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 10:46 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

kirkunig wrote:
I do need to include RFH V2 header, V2 Folder of mcd and the fields I mentioned.


Ah. So this:

kirkunig wrote:
I have been able to replicate everything except the data on the RFH screen.


refers to the data shown as the payload in RFHUtil? My bad.

I still don't know what CMQPSV describes, and I still think you need an MQMD.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kirkunig
PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 12:51 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 03 Nov 2017
Posts: 3

CMQPSV is the COBOL copybook for Publish/Subscribe definitions However my MQ Broker application doesn't populate that information. It just happens to be the only copybook that has the fields. Comments in the copybook refer to being an extension of the RFh2 header fields.

I am populating a MQMD but I also need to populated those RFHV2 fields.

I am having my tech team open an issue with IBM Support to see if they can point me in the right direction. I have been browsing the web for several days and I am still no closer to finding the answer. Most say use MQ Broker which we are eliminating or write the code in Java. It should not be this difficult to find out how to populate those fields. If RFUTILC supports it, COBOL should.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 6:14 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19432
Location: LI,NY

If you are using pub /sub in cobol look at using the regular interface. Define a topic alias and use it like you would a queue... Publish should not be hard and if your subscriptions can be administrative you can retrieve the messages from a queue....
Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 5:57 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

kirkunig wrote:
If RFUTILC supports it, COBOL should.


Something of a non-sequester. RFHUtil is written in C; I see no particular reason why one language should have all the features of another. I offer into evidence the fact that there are many suggestions to do this in Java (which has native support for this) and no other language but COBOL requires you to manually align data structures on 4 byte boundaries.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:27 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19432
Location: LI,NY

Vitor wrote:
kirkunig wrote:
If RFUTILC supports it, COBOL should.


Something of a non-sequester. RFHUtil is written in C; I see no particular reason why one language should have all the features of another. I offer into evidence the fact that there are many suggestions to do this in Java (which has native support for this) and no other language but COBOL requires you to manually align data structures on 4 byte boundaries.

Was that meant to be a non-sequitur?
_________________
MQ & Broker admin


Last edited by fjb_saper on Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:39 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
zpat
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:30 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5578
Location: UK

Vitor wrote:
Something of a non-sequester.


I hereby serve a "cease and desist" notice.

It's a non-sequitur

Always knew Latin would come in handy one day.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:52 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA


_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
exerk
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 02 Nov 2006
Posts: 5756

Vitor wrote:

Auto-correct on your mobile maybe?
_________________
It's puzzling, I don't think I've ever seen anything quite like this before...and it's hard to soar like an eagle when you're surrounded by turkeys.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:44 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24648
Location: Ohio, USA

exerk wrote:
Vitor wrote:

Auto-correct on your mobile maybe?


Senior moment....
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elkinsc
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:01 am Post subject: WIth COBOL on z/OS you should be using message properties Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 115
Location: Atlanta

In V7.0 message property support was added for all languages. Because the RFH header has to be in unicode, it is often challenging to get a COBOL program to write that out. Use message properties, sample code may be found here http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=tss1prs5189. Using message properties and setting the correct PROPCTL value on your queue may make you life a bit easier. Please see here for the queue attribute descriptions: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSFKSJ_9.0.0/com.ibm.mq.ref.adm.doc/q085690_.htm

Hope this helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexMainframe, CICS, TXSeriesIssues reproducing RFHV2 header with MQ Series
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.