ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Supportrproduct and rversion on chstatus show empty

Post new topicReply to topic
rproduct and rversion on chstatus show empty View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
charanR
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:27 am Post subject: rproduct and rversion on chstatus show empty Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 05 Oct 2017
Posts: 8

Hello,

I would like what does it mean when the rversion and rproduct are as shown in the attached image. I'm following this document but it doesnt mention what if the values are empty.



Also, how can I get the list of all channels that have empty values for example,
Code:
echo "dis chstatus(*) where (RVERSION EQ '')" | runmqsc QMA

doesnt give the output that I'm expecting.

PS: Please see below post for image and link.

Thank you.


Last edited by charanR on Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:29 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charanR
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:28 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 05 Oct 2017
Posts: 8

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21620159
https://imgur.com/UZgrtYN
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpat
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:38 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 19 May 2001
Posts: 5559
Location: UK

Remote version has to be at least version 7, and even then some Java apps didn't report their version properly until one of the fixpacks came out to fix the bug.
_________________
Well, I don't think there is any question about it. It can only be attributable to human error. This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charanR
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:15 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 05 Oct 2017
Posts: 8

zpat wrote:
Remote version has to be at least version 7, and even then some Java apps didn't report their version properly until one of the fixpacks came out to fix the bug.

Do you know fixpack by any chance ?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:23 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7377

charanR wrote:
zpat wrote:
Remote version has to be at least version 7, and even then some Java apps didn't report their version properly until one of the fixpacks came out to fix the bug.

Do you know fixpack by any chance ?

Thank you.


See the bottom of this:
https://www.imwuc.org/blog/ibm-mq-little-gem-2-rproduct-and-rversion
There are 4 separate APARs mentioned related to RVERSION showing the wrong value. Who knew displaying an accurate version could be so difficult to implement?
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
charanR
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2017 3:20 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 05 Oct 2017
Posts: 8

Its better for me to directly reach out to clients in that case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexGeneral IBM MQ Supportrproduct and rversion on chstatus show empty
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.