ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Performance MonitoringResource temporarily unavailable

Post new topicReply to topic
Resource temporarily unavailable View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
dileep1985
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:55 am Post subject: Resource temporarily unavailable Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

Hi All,
We have created a new queue manager which needs to cater heavy load of data. But we are getting below error when ever load is high and client is not able to connect. We have other queue manager in the same box which is not impacted due to this. Can you let me know what we can do to increase the threads and fine tune the Queue Manager
AMQ6287: WebSphere MQ V8.0.0.6 (p800-006-170117).

EXPLANATION:
WebSphere MQ system information:
Host Info :- Linux 2.6.32-642.3.1.el6.x86_64 (MQ Linux (x86-64
platform) 64-bit)
Installation :- /opt/mqm (Installation1)
Version :- 8.0.0.6 (p800-006-170117)
ACTION:
None.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10/18/2017 03:13:08 PM - Process(20520.115) User(mqm) Program(amqrmppa)
Host(iibprodbm.softlayer.com) Installation(Installation1)
VRMF(8.0.0.6)
AMQ6119: An internal WebSphere MQ error has occurred ('11 - Resource
temporarily unavailable' from pthread_create.)

[iibadmin@iibprodbm errors]$ dspmq

QMNAME(TESTI3) STATUS(Running)
QMNAME(TESTI5) STATUS(Running)


The issue is on TESTI5

[iibadmin@iibprodbm errors]$ cat /proc/sys/kernel/threads-max
514312


I have gone through this link https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSFKSJ_7.1.0/com.ibm.mq.doc/zi00760_.htm. But this is giving more to increase in OS level. What can i do more in MQ level for the specific queue manager to cater more load.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tczielke
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:11 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 656
Location: Illinois, USA

There is a defect only at 8.0.0.6 that you might be hitting.

https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21999672

Try applying the 8.0.0.7 fixpack to see if your issue goes away. It is more recent maintenance, anyway.
_________________
MQ administrator since 2010.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dileep1985
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:59 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

tczielke wrote:
There is a defect only at 8.0.0.6 that you might be hitting.

https://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21999672

Try applying the 8.0.0.7 fixpack to see if your issue goes away. It is more recent maintenance, anyway.



This is bad news for us. As we just recently applied this fix pack into production boxes. To apply 8.0.0.7 we may require some time as this needs to go through an extensive approval and testing.

Meantime, could you please let me know if any tuning can be done on threads level. So that we can avoid this immediately. Thanks a lot for the response.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gbaddeley
PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 4:36 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Posts: 1738
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Try raising a Service Request with IBM if you need quick assistance with MQ capacity.

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/344203/maximum-number-of-threads-per-process-in-linux
is quite interesting, you might like to try some of the suggestions.
_________________
Glenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dileep1985
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 3:24 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

Thanks for the replies . We have applied the iFix and the issue got resolved. We are no more facing resource shortage errors.

One thing we have notice that after applying iFix memory and CPU utlilization is high. Any specific reason or we can ignore the same. We have an antivirus running in the box, is there any connection with this antivirus to this iFix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Performance MonitoringResource temporarily unavailable
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.