ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportRM Dictionary Not Found.

Post new topicReply to topic
RM Dictionary Not Found. View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Amazer
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 4:23 am Post subject: RM Dictionary Not Found. Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 24

Hi,

We are facing this issue intermittently whenever we deploy any one of the two applications that contains the message set. The message set is in a library and is used by two applications. However, it is deployed along with each application's bar file separately.

If we re-deploy the error goes.

This is the error:
(0x01000000:Name ):ParserException = (
(0x03000000:NameValue):File = '/build/S000_P/src/MTI/MTIforBroker/MtiImbParser2/MtiImbRMErrorMap.cpp' (CHARACTER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Line = 165 (INTEGER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Function = 'MtiImbRMErrorMap::checkRC' (CHARACTER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Type = '' (CHARACTER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Name = '' (CHARACTER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Label = '' (CHARACTER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Catalog = 'BIPmsgs' (CHARACTER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Severity = 3 (INTEGER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Number = 5304 (INTEGER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Text = 'RM Dictionary Not Found.' (CHARACTER)
(0x01000000:Name ):Insert = (
(0x03000000:NameValue):Type = 2 (INTEGER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Text = '23' (CHARACTER)
)
(0x01000000:Name ):Insert = (
(0x03000000:NameValue):Type = 5 (INTEGER)
(0x03000000:NameValue):Text = 'rmLoadDictionary' (CHARACTER)

The broker version we are using is 8.0.0.0.

Any suggestions on how to solve this issue?

Thanks.

Amazer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19299
Location: LI,NY

EASY: Don't use global resources. Use an application. This way the message set will be redeployed with the application and a redeploy with app A will not impact app B and vice versa....
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Amazer
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 10:51 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 24

To clarify, you're implying that I have two separate message sets for the same copybook resource and connect one to App A and the other to App B.

What if I want to connect a common message set to both applications. That's why I had to put it in a library. As I have deployed the library member with each application why am I getting this error?

Also I get this error when I have not made any changes to the message set at all. Is this error caused because of some fix pack not being installed or is there any other reason?

Please explain. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 2:18 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19299
Location: LI,NY

Amazer wrote:
To clarify, you're implying that I have two separate message sets for the same copybook resource and connect one to App A and the other to App B.

What if I want to connect a common message set to both applications. That's why I had to put it in a library. As I have deployed the library member with each application why am I getting this error?

Also I get this error when I have not made any changes to the message set at all. Is this error caused because of some fix pack not being installed or is there any other reason?

Please explain. Thanks.

Not 2 message sets. The same message set.
Changing the apps from independent projects to applications will provide the isolation you are looking for.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Amazer
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:02 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 24

I have them as two separate applications from the beginning.

Still the load dictionary error occurs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 4:46 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24530
Location: Ohio, USA

Amazer wrote:
I have them as two separate applications from the beginning.


Amazer wrote:
The message set is in a library


These statements seems paradoxical.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rekarm01
PostPosted: Mon Jul 31, 2017 2:46 pm Post subject: Re: RM Dictionary Not Found. Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 1256

Amazer wrote:
The broker version we are using is 8.0.0.0.

The latest fixpacks for wmb8 include substantial fixes and other changes regarding how the broker implements applications and libraries. It is possible that a fixpack could resolve this error.

Amazer wrote:
The message set is in a library and is used by two applications. However, it is deployed along with each application's bar file separately.

Does that mean that each bar file includes a separate copy of the library, that gets deployed as part of the application, or is the library deployed separately, as a separate artifact? It needs to be deployed as part of the application. When the error occurs, does the toolkit Brokers view (or equivalent) list a copy of the library as part of the deployed application?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Amazer
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:09 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 10 Feb 2009
Posts: 24

Yes each bar file has a separate copy of the library embedded in it and is deployed as part of the application. Also, the broker view lists the library as part of the application always (including when the error happens).

We will try applying the fix packs.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportRM Dictionary Not Found.
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.