ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportA question on mqsisetdbparms

Post new topicReply to topic
A question on mqsisetdbparms View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
jbanoop
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:08 am Post subject: A question on mqsisetdbparms Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 401
Location: SC

Hi All,
Might be a stupid question, anyways here goes.

If we have a datasource name say ABC and mqsisetdbparms is run
Eg: mqsisetdbparms BRK -n ABC -u testuser -p testuser

and then another mqsisetdbparms is run again
Eg: mqsisetdbparms BRK -n ABC -u realuser-p realpwd

would two sets of credentials still be present for the datasource ABC on the broker or would the second command run overwrite the first run ?

Also is there anyway to see what all are the datasource names set for a broker ?

regards,
Anoop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:34 am Post subject: Re: A question on mqsisetdbparms Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1902
Location: Dubai

Hi jbanoop,
jbanoop wrote:
If we have a datasource name say ABC and mqsisetdbparms is run
Eg: mqsisetdbparms BRK -n ABC -u testuser -p testuser

and then another mqsisetdbparms is run again
Eg: mqsisetdbparms BRK -n ABC -u realuser-p realpwd

would two sets of credentials still be present for the datasource ABC on the broker or would the second command run overwrite the first run ?
It will create another set...you delete using delete and -d option.

jbanoop wrote:
Also is there anyway to see what all are the datasource names set for a broker ?
I don't think so...it is in the registry i guess, and not displayed using any commands, I could be wrong.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jbanoop
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 12:45 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 401
Location: SC

So in that case how does the broker understand which username/password pair to use while accessing the database ?

What could be the possible advantage for this setup ? I mean what could be the added advantage of such a setup as there is nothing in my knowledge, which can be used to indicate to the broker to use a particular user.

I would be very interested in knowing the thinking behind the same.
Regards,
Anoop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:51 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1902
Location: Dubai

Hi jbanoop,

Very good question, must say that I was stumped too

On looking closely to the commands available, I now realize that the ALTER command for mqsisetdbparms is nothing but a replica(with userId optional) of the CREATE...

So that saying, the first set will be over-written when u do an ALTER(nothing but a create, where u have the option of changing the userId)...

I think you should wait for someone to confirm this....sorry for all the confusion.

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Edde
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:56 am Post subject: Re: A question on mqsisetdbparms Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 01 Oct 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Moscow, Russia

jbanoop wrote:
Also is there anyway to see what all are the datasource names set for a broker ?

You can see DSN list in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\IBM\WebSphereMQIntegrator\2\YourBrokerName\CurrentVersion\DSN

Also you can see user name used by each Data Source.

Compare that user name before and after second call mqsisetdbparms and you'll have answer to your question.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jbanoop
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:40 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 401
Location: SC

Thanks Edde for the pointer..

Ok, From my trials on my PC i found out that at any given point of time only 1 username/pwd pair is stored against a datasource.
Further runs of mqsisetdbparms would change that existing username/pwd pair only. At no point of time did i see two username/pwd pairs on the registry for a DSN.

Edde another question, would you by any chance know where to look for the same on an AIX machine ? (the place to look for the dsns set on the broker on an AIX box)

I think we can let this issue rest.
Regards,
Anoop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Edde
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:00 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 01 Oct 2006
Posts: 67
Location: Moscow, Russia

jbanoop wrote:
Edde another question, would you by any chance know where to look for the same on an AIX machine ? (the place to look for the dsns set on the broker on an AIX box)


I don't have experience with WMB on AIX so i don't know where broker stores DSN list on AIX.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elvis_gn
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:08 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Padawan

Joined: 08 Oct 2004
Posts: 1902
Location: Dubai

Hi jbanoop,
jbanoop wrote:
Edde another question, would you by any chance know where to look for the same on an AIX machine ? (the place to look for the dsns set on the broker on an AIX box)
http://www.mqseries.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=31982&highlight=

Regards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jbanoop
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Chevalier

Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 401
Location: SC

Thanks Elvis_gn.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
NAIDU
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 1:13 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 13

Hi ,
I have mqsisetdbparms as

mqsisetdbparms TEST -n jdbc::SAMPLEDB -u sample user -p user.

I have space in user name. Can use double quotations for "sample user".

How can i view whether the user name is set properly or not?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NAIDU
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 1:39 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 13

Hi,

I have check the user name in console using mqsireportdbparms command.

now when creating configurable service for JDBCProvider , we like give the details for ConnectionUrlFormat.

Here username is SAMPLE USER

How to specify user name with space in it

jdbc:db2://localhost:50001/SAMPLE:user="SAMPLE USER";password=user;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeadPool
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 2:38 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 May 2016
Posts: 27

11 years really?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 4:22 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17089

DeadPool wrote:
11 years really?



_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anurag.munjal
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2017 11:25 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Voyager

Joined: 08 Apr 2012
Posts: 78

i think we already have the answer though... am adding the location of linux machine where the DB Parms are stored in files.

Code:
cd /var/mqsi/registry/BrokerName/CurrentVersion/DSN

you will see here 2 files. Password UserId
_________________
- Anurag
------------------------
Be Simple, Be Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2017 8:47 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 18988
Location: LI,NY

NAIDU wrote:
Hi,

I have check the user name in console using mqsireportdbparms command.

now when creating configurable service for JDBCProvider , we like give the details for ConnectionUrlFormat.

Here username is SAMPLE USER

How to specify user name with space in it

jdbc:db2://localhost:50001/SAMPLE:user="SAMPLE USER";password=user;


Don't. the connectionURLFormat is a template.
user=[user];password=[password] will be replaced at runtime with the information set in mqsisetdbparms...
The rest of the parameters are taken from the configurable service setup.

The connectionURLFormat should read: (from memory)
Code:
jdbc:[dbType]:[hostName]:[port]/[dbName]:user=[user];password=[password];

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportA question on mqsisetdbparms
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.