ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportUnable to configure SOAP nodes - Broker Toolkit 8.0.0.4

Post new topicReply to topic
Unable to configure SOAP nodes - Broker Toolkit 8.0.0.4 View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
alienartefact
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:34 am Post subject: Unable to configure SOAP nodes - Broker Toolkit 8.0.0.4 Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 23 May 2012
Posts: 13
Location: East Midlands, UK

Hello,

I am hoping one of you can provide some guidance on the following issue:

After adding a SOAPRequest node to my msgflow I would like to configure it by getting it to reference a WSDL (ie, by populating the 'WSDL file name' basic property of the node.

Initially I try this...

    1. Click on the 'Browse' button of the 'WSDL file name' property
    2. Select the 'Import/Create New' link at the bottom of the WSDL Selection dialog box.
    3. Select the 'Select file from outside the workspace'
    4. Browse to and select my wsdl.
    5. Click 'Open' button.
    6. The Application name is already populated, and the 'XML Schema file:' is correctly populated at the top of the dialog box, as well as the 'Location' property in the 'Select file from outside workspace' section.


So far, so good.

However, at this point, the 'Next >' button at the bottom of the dialog box remains inactive, as does the 'Finish' button. My only option is the 'Cancel' button. Selecting this leaves my SOAPRequest node still requiring configuration.

Secondly I think, let's try bringing the WSDL and schema definitions into the workspace first. I do this and then follow the steps above, but replacing steps 3-5 with simply selecting the wsdl from the 'Select file from workspace' area of the 'New Message Definition File' dialog. As soon as I highlight the wsdl name to select it I get a 'Problem Occurred' dialog reporting a Java error: java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError - and, again, the only option I have after this is to 'Cancel' the process and return to my message flow with still wsdl-less SOAPRequest node.

Thirdly, I try:
    1. Click on the 'Browse' button of the 'WSDL file name' property
    2. On the 'WSDL Selection' dialog I select my wsdl file from the 'Select a WSDL file' section.
    3. Click 'OK'


No errors are encountered at this point, but the WSDL properties of the SOAPRequest node are still unpopulated and I have the red warning message telling me to set the value for the 'WSDL file name'.

grrrrrrrr!

Finally, I try dragging the wsdl from the 'WSDL Definitions' area of my workspace to my SOAPRequest node. This again gives me the Java error I encountered earlier (java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError).

Another issue that is probably related to this is this:

If I import a completed Application that contains message flows with SOAP nodes, the toolkit will not display the properties of that node to me. I can click on another node (for example a Compute node) and the Compute nodes properties will display fine. But when I click on the SOAP node again, the properties still show for the Compute node.

Even more frustratingly, this exact same problem is being experienced by all our devs on Windows 7, however we have a dev still on XP and all works ok for him.

The code that has been successfully developed using SOAP nodes has been done either a long enough go to have been developed on Windows XP, or has been developed by an outsourcing company with a different development environment to the one we currently enjoy.

It does seem the issue is related to Windows 7 (but I would have expected to have seen the problem already detailed in posts either here or on other forums - which I didn't) - or perhaps some group policy setting is messing us up.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Sorry for the dense nature of the post but I was trying to be as specific as possible about the problem as it seems particularly odd.

Edit: Forgot to mention that if I try the most obvious approach and just type the name of the wsdl into the SOAPRequest 'WSDL file name' property then I get the Java error mentioned previously (java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError).

Thanks.
_________________
WMB 8.0.0.4
MQ 7.0.1.3
Development PC: Windows 7 Pro-SP1 32-bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 4:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19383
Location: LI,NY

Try this:
  1. create an unrelated project in the workspace
  2. import wsdl (and related xsds) into workspace
  3. check wsdl (right click and verify) (you may have to regenerate bindings.
  4. create a library and link to current app / project
  5. Import wsdl from workspace into the library
  6. Drag wsdl from library to SOAP node and drop


Hope this works for you
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
alienartefact
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:14 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 23 May 2012
Posts: 13
Location: East Midlands, UK

Hi fjb_saper,

Thanks very much for your suggestion. I tried it out, but unfortunately I got the Java error again (java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError).

I admit I'm fairly certain I may have misinterpreted some of your steps, this is what I did...

    1. Created a general project called SOAPNodeTestProj
    2. Imported wsdl and xsd into SOAPNodeTestProj
    3. Validated wsdl (no errors/warnings)
    4. Create a library called SOAPNodeTestLib
    5. Linked SOAPNodeTestLib to my primary Application (SOAPNodeBrokenApp)
    6. Moved the wsdl and xsd from SOAPNodeTestProj to SOAPNodeTestLib
    7. Dragged wsdl to SOAPRequestNode in SOAPNodeBrokenApp
    8. Received the Java error.


If that wasn't what you were suggesting then I apologise, please could you clarify further?

Thanks.
_________________
WMB 8.0.0.4
MQ 7.0.1.3
Development PC: Windows 7 Pro-SP1 32-bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MB Developer
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Disciple

Joined: 03 Feb 2014
Posts: 179

Yes it's work when follow above steps and no need to change any properties for SOAPInput Node.
_________________
Thanks....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 7:47 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19383
Location: LI,NY

alienartefact wrote:
Hi fjb_saper,

Thanks very much for your suggestion. I tried it out, but unfortunately I got the Java error again (java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError).

I admit I'm fairly certain I may have misinterpreted some of your steps, this is what I did...

    1. Created a general project called SOAPNodeTestProj
    2. Imported wsdl and xsd into SOAPNodeTestProj
    3. Validated wsdl (no errors/warnings)
    4. Create a library called SOAPNodeTestLib
    5. Linked SOAPNodeTestLib to my primary Application (SOAPNodeBrokenApp)
    6. Moved the wsdl and xsd from SOAPNodeTestProj to SOAPNodeTestLib
    7. Dragged wsdl to SOAPRequestNode in SOAPNodeBrokenApp
    8. Received the Java error.


If that wasn't what you were suggesting then I apologise, please could you clarify further?

Thanks.

Your step 6 says move... DO NOT.
Create a new message model in the newly created library.
Instead use the wizard to import from WSDL and go fetch the wsdl from the SOAPNOde Test Proj...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
alienartefact
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 11:24 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 23 May 2012
Posts: 13
Location: East Midlands, UK

Thanks for your clarification. Unfortunately this still hasn't resolved my problem. This is what happens when I attempt to create the message model in the new library...

    1. Right click on library and select New --> Message Model...
    2. In the dialog box I select 'SOAP XML' as the message model type.
    3. Click 'Next>'
    4. In the next dialog I select 'I already have WSDL for my data' and then 'Next>'
    5. Then I get the dialog asking me to select the WSDL. So in the 'Select file from workspace' section I select the wsdl file from the SOAPNodeTestProj.
    6. As soon as I click on the filename I get the Java error again (java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError).

_________________
WMB 8.0.0.4
MQ 7.0.1.3
Development PC: Windows 7 Pro-SP1 32-bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alienartefact
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 3:12 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 23 May 2012
Posts: 13
Location: East Midlands, UK

In the PlugIn Development Perspective I can see the following Toolkit log entries that occur when I receive the Java error described previously...



I don't what this means at the moment but am still digging. In the meantime, if anyone has more of a clue than I do then feel free to get me out of this hole!

I've noted the line that mentions DOWNLOADED_RESOURCE_EMPTY. I don't know yet to what this is referring, but the wsdl is definitely not empty and contains a validated wsdl.

Here is the stack trace I see for the 'IncompatibleClassChange' error...


Code:
java.lang.IncompatibleClassChangeError
at com.ibm.etools.msg.wsdl.helpers.WSDLHelper.getTargetNameSpaceURI(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.msg.wsdl.helpers.WSDLHelper.getTargetNameSpaceURI(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.msg.importer.wsdl.pages.GenWSDLMSetAndWSDLSelectionPageV8.getNSUriForMSetValidation(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.msg.importer.wsdl.pages.GenWSDLMSetAndWSDLSelectionPageV8.validateLocation(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.msg.importer.wsdl.pages.GenWSDLMSetAndWSDLSelectionPageV8.validatePage(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.msg.importer.framework.wizards.ImporterBaseWizardPageV8$2.modifyText(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.TypedListener.handleEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Text.wmCommandChild(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Control.WM_COMMAND(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Control.windowProc(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.windowProc(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.internal.win32.OS.CallWindowProcW(Native Method)
at org.eclipse.swt.internal.win32.OS.CallWindowProc(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Text.callWindowProc(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Control.windowProc(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Text.windowProc(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.windowProc(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.internal.win32.OS.SetWindowTextW(Native Method)
at org.eclipse.swt.internal.win32.OS.SetWindowText(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Text.setText(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.msg.importer.framework.wizards.ImporterBaseWizardPageV8.synchronizeXSDTextAndSelection(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.msg.importer.framework.wizards.FileSystemImporterPageV8.handleSourceFileViewerSelectionChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.msg.importer.wsdl.pages.GenWSDLMSetAndWSDLSelectionPageV8.handleSourceFileViewerSelectionChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.msg.importer.framework.wizards.FileSystemImporterPageV8$2.selectionChanged(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.viewers.Viewer$2.run(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.SafeRunner.run(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.JFaceUtil$1.run(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.util.SafeRunnable.run(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.viewers.Viewer.fireSelectionChanged(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.viewers.StructuredViewer.updateSelection(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.viewers.StructuredViewer.handleSelect(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.viewers.StructuredViewer$4.widgetSelected(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.util.OpenStrategy.fireSelectionEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.util.OpenStrategy.access$4(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.util.OpenStrategy$1.handleEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.runEventLoop(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.window.Window.open(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.actions.NewWizardShortcutAction.run(Unknown Source)
at com.ibm.etools.mft.navigator.resource.actions.NewMBWizardShortcutAction.run(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.action.Action.runWithEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.handleWidgetSelection(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem.access$2(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.jface.action.ActionContributionItem$5.handleEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.runEventLoop(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.runUI(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.access$4(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench$7.run(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.createAndRunWorkbench(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.ui.PlatformUI.createAndRunWorkbench(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.ide.application.IDEApplication.start(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.app.EclipseAppHandle.run(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.runApplication(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.start(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Unknown Source)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.main(Unknown Source)

_________________
WMB 8.0.0.4
MQ 7.0.1.3
Development PC: Windows 7 Pro-SP1 32-bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Tue Apr 21, 2015 4:44 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19383
Location: LI,NY

Time for a PMR. Something may be conflicting in your install. The PMR will tell you what the next steps are.
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
alienartefact
PostPosted: Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:27 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 23 May 2012
Posts: 13
Location: East Midlands, UK

Thanks for your help. We are expecting to receive new development PCs this week so I'll see if the problem persists once they've been built and raise a PMR if necessary.
_________________
WMB 8.0.0.4
MQ 7.0.1.3
Development PC: Windows 7 Pro-SP1 32-bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alienartefact
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:29 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 23 May 2012
Posts: 13
Location: East Midlands, UK

In frustration (our replacement PCs have been delayed), I uninstalled and reinstalled the Toolkit. This didn't resolve the issue.

However, what does seem to have resolved the issue (or is a workaround at least) is instead of just launching the Toolkit I now right click on the shortcut and then 'Run as administrator'.

Not sure why the problem disappears when I 'Run as administrator', especially as I have admin rights anyway (and therefore I can install software ok), but if anyone can enlighten me then I'd be interested to hear an explanation.

Thanks again for your help and suggestions.
_________________
WMB 8.0.0.4
MQ 7.0.1.3
Development PC: Windows 7 Pro-SP1 32-bit
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 4:49 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17448

It's probably related to the permissions on the directory that the Toolkit is installed under.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
johkar
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:15 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 27 Jan 2015
Posts: 16

alienartefact wrote:
In frustration (our replacement PCs have been delayed), I uninstalled and reinstalled the Toolkit. This didn't resolve the issue.

However, what does seem to have resolved the issue (or is a workaround at least) is instead of just launching the Toolkit I now right click on the shortcut and then 'Run as administrator'.

Not sure why the problem disappears when I 'Run as administrator', especially as I have admin rights anyway (and therefore I can install software ok), but if anyone can enlighten me then I'd be interested to hear an explanation.

Thanks again for your help and suggestions.


Forgive me for posting on such an old post but I spent days on this same problem in the IIB 10.0.0.6 Toolkit and this was the ONLY post I could find anywhere on the issue. We had just upgraded from 8.0.0.6.

In our case once I removed the Atlassian plugin everything worked. I could see the properties and drag a WSDL onto the SoapInput node without issue. So my advice is to check your plugins. We had been evaluating those plugins and had not thought to check them. The errors were not informative.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportUnable to configure SOAP nodes - Broker Toolkit 8.0.0.4
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.