ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportMQMD StrucId

Post new topicReply to topic
MQMD StrucId View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
kash3338
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:42 pm Post subject: MQMD StrucId Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 08 Feb 2009
Posts: 688
Location: Chennai, India

Hi,

Is MQMD StrucId no longer used or available in IBM Integration Bus? I have a WMB v6 code migrated to IIB v9 and the below statement gives a warning in my Toolkit (9.0.0.6).

Code:
SET OutputRoot.MQMD.StrucId = MQMD_STRUC_ID;


Warning message:
Quote:
Unresolvable header reference "OutputRoot.MQMD.StrucId".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:33 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17190

Have you looked to see if you created OutputRoot.MQMD?
_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kash3338
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:55 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 08 Feb 2009
Posts: 688
Location: Chennai, India

mqjeff wrote:
Have you looked to see if you created OutputRoot.MQMD?


Yes. The OutputRoot.MQMD is created before setting StrucId.
Code:
CREATE NEXTSIBLING OF OutputRoot.Properties DOMAIN 'MQMD';

I dont see the StrucId listed in the drop-down selection in my Toolkit for OutputRoot.MQMD. (with Ctrl+Space option).[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
smdavies99
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 4:22 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6070
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

you will find that the MQMD as created by the create command will have the default Structure Id. This does not change AFAIK.

Personally, I never use the Drop Downs probably because I'm an old
It might be that the param is missing from the toolkit.

I just tried it in IIB 10.0.0.7 and it isn't there.

As I said, you don't really need it is you create the MQMD the right way but it might be worth a PMR though so that you get the official reason why it is not there.

It might be interesting to know it if is there on really old versions of the TK?
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 5:09 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17190

If you change the StrucId, then the data structure you are using is no longer an MQMD...

So what are you trying to accomplish?

Also Ths is always an input field
_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kash3338
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:40 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 08 Feb 2009
Posts: 688
Location: Chennai, India

smdavies99 wrote:
As I said, you don't really need it is you create the MQMD the right way but it might be worth a PMR though so that you get the official reason why it is not there.

That's correct. But since this is a migrated code, its existing from WMB v6 and we are not planning to make changes to the code as part of this migration. PMR will be a good option to know the reason.

smdavies99 wrote:
It might be interesting to know it if is there on really old versions of the TK?

I have checked in WMB v7 and IIB v9, both dont have it coming in the drop-down. May be that's the reason for the warning in Toolkit, but when deployed and tested in IIB v9 Broker, it works as expected.

mqjeff wrote:
If you change the StrucId, then the data structure you are using is no longer an MQMD...

So what are you trying to accomplish?

I am just migrating a existing code which has this MQMD mapping. I think the problem is just with the Toolkit and not with the Runtime. When deployed, it works as expected, only the Toolkit throws a warning (and its not listed in drop-down)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 9:07 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17190

...

So the code doesn't either "CopyMesasgeHeaders()" or "Set OutputRoot.MQMD = InputRoot.MQMD"?

It's a terrible idea to do a field-by-field mapping of the MQMD. Copy the whole thing and then change the fields you need to.
_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kash3338
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 1:19 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 08 Feb 2009
Posts: 688
Location: Chennai, India

mqjeff wrote:
...

So the code doesn't either "CopyMesasgeHeaders()" or "Set OutputRoot.MQMD = InputRoot.MQMD"?

No. Both are commented out.

mqjeff wrote:
It's a terrible idea to do a field-by-field mapping of the MQMD. Copy the whole thing and then change the fields you need to.

Agree. But its an existing code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:53 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17190

kash3338 wrote:
mqjeff wrote:
It's a terrible idea to do a field-by-field mapping of the MQMD. Copy the whole thing and then change the fields you need to.

Agree. But its an existing code.

You're migrating it - not running it as is. Change it to follow best/recommended practices.
_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexWebSphere Message Broker SupportMQMD StrucId
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.