ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration Supportrpm -qa command returns nothing but dspmqver shows fixpack 4

Post new topicReply to topic
rpm -qa command returns nothing but dspmqver shows fixpack 4 View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
cgache
PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:23 pm Post subject: rpm -qa command returns nothing but dspmqver shows fixpack 4 Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 May 2013
Posts: 28
Location: Sydney, AUS

Hi guys,

Having some trouble applying maintenance to a v7.0.1.4 queue manager. My main goal is to upgrade from 7.0.1.4 to 8.0 but i want to bring it up a maintenance level first to be able to do one queue manager at a time. I'm trying to apply fixpack 9. The issue I'm having is when i do dspmqver I get 7.0.1.4 but when I do rpm -qa | grep MQSeries I get nothing returned. I tried to apply the maintenance but when I issued the rpm -ivh ... command I got "...there is a dependency on 7.0.0..." which is understandable since the rpm -qa command returns nothing but the confusing part is dspmqver returns 7.0.1.4
Anybody see this before? My main guess is the installation is fudged but I'm hoping to be wrong as that's the last thing I need....
Any help is welcome and appreciated!! TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:50 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6077
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

If you are using a RedHat distro then I'd try to stop using rpm directly.

Use YUM (or the replacement for yum if you are using fedora 25 etc)

a (from memory)
Code:
 yum list | grep -i mq


should do the trick.

You will find things a lot simpler all round if you use YUM.
I can't remember the last time I had to revert to rom directly on my main systems.
Yum is a more friendly frontend to rpm!

Also, whenever I've removed MQ etc I reboot the server just to ensure that there are no dead handles/shared memory segments/semaphores lying around from the old installation.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cgache
PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:05 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 May 2013
Posts: 28
Location: Sydney, AUS

Thanks for your response smdavies99

I'm not sure the issue here is the rpm command though, since it's rightfully returning nothing (justified by the fact I can't install fixpack 9 since it can't find the base package even when I do try to install the rpm package anyway) and also the production server is identical and returns the expected results

The confusing part is it shows MQ installation has fix pack 4, and also I don't wish to remove the MQ installation, I'd like to migrate one by one by having multi versions on the server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 6:45 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17386

MQ v8 supports co-existing installs. MQ v7 has to be the primary installation in a coexisting install.

you could try |rpm -qa|grep -i mq"

But first you should maybe try "rpm -qa | head -5" and see if anything comes up.
_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Philip Morten
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:40 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 07 Mar 2002
Posts: 230
Location: Hursley Park

What distribution are you on?
_________________
Philip Morten
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cgache
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 2:19 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 May 2013
Posts: 28
Location: Sydney, AUS

mqjeff wrote:
MQ v8 supports co-existing installs. MQ v7 has to be the primary installation in a coexisting install.

you could try |rpm -qa|grep -i mq"

But first you should maybe try "rpm -qa | head -5" and see if anything comes up.


rpm -qa | head -5
python-kitchen-1.1.1-1.el6.noarch
hicolor-icon-theme-0.11-1.1.el6.noarch
anaconda-13.21.254-1.el6.x86_64
foomatic-db-filesystem-4.0-7.20091126.el6.noarch
pytz-2010h-2.el6.noarch


rpm -qa | grep -i mq
python-txzmq-0.6.2-4.el6.noarch
python-zmq-14.3.1-1.el6.x86_64
zeromq3-3.2.5-1.el6.x86_64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cgache
PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 2:23 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 May 2013
Posts: 28
Location: Sydney, AUS

Philip Morten wrote:
What distribution are you on?


Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.8 (Santiago)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 4:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17386

Do you know what media you originally installed from? Was it a 7.0.0.0 server install? Or a later version?
_________________
Read, Think, Try, Repeat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 9:50 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7368

Sounds like maybe MQ was never properly installed on this server. Maybe someone copied over a bunch of directories and files from another server to this one.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cgache
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:25 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 May 2013
Posts: 28
Location: Sydney, AUS

mqjeff wrote:
Do you know what media you originally installed from? Was it a 7.0.0.0 server install? Or a later version?


No idea, I inherited this set up a few months ago with the task to upgrade now
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cgache
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:29 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 May 2013
Posts: 28
Location: Sydney, AUS

PeterPotkay wrote:
Sounds like maybe MQ was never properly installed on this server. Maybe someone copied over a bunch of directories and files from another server to this one.


After a lot of investigation and googling that was my initial conclusion too, and obviously I can't ask our friends at IBM for assistance since we are dealing with Stone Age MQ version

I think I'm gonna have to bite the bullet on this one and remove everything and do a fresh install..


Thanks everyone for all your help with this!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration Supportrpm -qa command returns nothing but dspmqver shows fixpack 4
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.