ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » remote queue name error

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 remote queue name error « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ankurlodhi
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:46 am    Post subject: remote queue name error Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 266

I am trying to route messages into a cluster from a queue manager which is not a part of cluster

GATEWAY is the name of the queue manager which is not the part of queue manager.

QM1 is the queue manager which is a full repository in cluster.

QM2 is another queue manager of the cluster

made the following setup for this


DEFINE CHANNEL(FROM.GATEWAY) CHLTYPE(SDR) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1515)') XMITQ(QM1)
3 : DEFINE CHANNEL(FROM.GATEWAY) CHLTYPE(SDR) CONNAME('LOCALHOST(1515)') XMITQ(QM1)
AMQ8014: WebSphere MQ channel created.
DEFINE CHANNEL(FROM.QM1) CHLTYPE(RCVR)
4 : DEFINE CHANNEL(FROM.QM1) CHLTYPE(RCVR)
AMQ8014: WebSphere MQ channel created.
DEFINE QLOCAL(QM1) USAGE(XMITQ)
5 : DEFINE QLOCAL(QM1) USAGE(XMITQ)
AMQ8006: WebSphere MQ queue created.
DEFINE QREMOTE(QM2) RNAME('') RQMNAME(QM2)
6 : DEFINE QREMOTE(QM2) RNAME('') RQMNAME(QM2)
AMQ8006: WebSphere MQ queue created.
START CHANNEL(FROM.GATEWAY)
7 : START CHANNEL(FROM.GATEWAY)
AMQ8018: Start WebSphere MQ channel accepted.
DIS CHS(*)
8 : DIS CHS(*)
AMQ8417: Display Channel Status details.
CHANNEL(FROM.GATEWAY) CHLTYPE(SDR)
CONNAME(127.0.0.1(1515)) CURRENT
RQMNAME(QM1) STATUS(RUNNING)
SUBSTATE(MQGET) XMITQ(QM1)

after this when i try to open the remote queue i get the below error

-bash-4.1$ amqsput QM2 GATEWAY
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is QM2
MQOPEN ended with reason code 2184
unable to open queue for output
Sample AMQSPUT0 end

MQRC_REMOTE_Q_NAME_ERROR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9396
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Specify the queuene in the RNAME parm in your QR definition.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ankurlodhi
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 266

i am trying to make a queue manager alias out of that
is that a mistake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9396
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

A QRemote definition can be used as a queue-manager-alias in order to resolve a queuemanager name.

But, the error you are receiving is telling you that you did not specify the queuename in your QRemote definition, not the qmgr name.

A queuename must be specified so that the qmgr can build an XQH (transmission queue header). The XQH is part of the payload placed in a transmission queue. The XQH is used for routing the message down the network. It tells the down-stream qmgr the name of the queue where the message is to be MQPUT. What queue is the message destined for? That is the queuename that you must specify in the RNAME('queuename') attribute of the QRemote definition.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7717

Queue Manager Alias definitions do not specify a RNAME.

You can't put a message into a Queue Manager Alias queue.


Which QM did you run all those commands on?

What exactly is your intention with that amqsput command?
Which QM do you want to connect to?
Which queue do you want to send to?
Which QM hosts the local definition of that queue?
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 7:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9396
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Read http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv7/v7r0/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.mq.csqzal.doc%2Ffg17150_.htm for the syntax and parameter order for amqsput sample program.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 9:14 am    Post subject: Re: remote queue name error Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9396
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Your command
ankurlodhi wrote:

-bash-4.1$ amqsput QM2 GATEWAY
Sample AMQSPUT0 start
target queue is QM2
MQOPEN ended with reason code 2184
unable to open queue for output
Sample AMQSPUT0 end

MQRC_REMOTE_Q_NAME_ERROR

The first parameter passed to amqsput is the queuename; the second parameter is the name of the queue-manager that the amqsput program will attempt to connect to.

So, in your use of amqsput, there must be a queue definition 'QM2' on GATEWAY queue manager.

Is there a QM2 queue definition on GATEWAY queue manager? And, more importantly, does that QM2 queue definition have an RNAME attribute that names the local queue where the messages are to be MQPUT? Apparently not, given the error you received.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2014 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7717

And even more importantly, does "QM2" represent a legitimate MQ queue that you should be putting messages into. If yes, it would be a very unconventional name for a queue to have that was meant to be the target for app messages.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ankurlodhi
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 266

PeterPotkay wrote:
Queue Manager Alias definitions do not specify a RNAME.

You can't put a message into a Queue Manager Alias queue.


Which QM did you run all those commands on?

What exactly is your intention with that amqsput command?
Which QM do you want to connect to?
Which queue do you want to send to?
Which QM hosts the local definition of that queue?


I am trying to put messages into a cluster from a queue manager which is outside the cluster.

i am trying to connect to QM2


The queue i am trying to put message on is 'FINAL' on QM2


I looked this up on infocenter and i found the correct way to do it, and i now i know how to setup a communication between two clusters using the queue manager alias technique..

Thanks for your input.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bruce2359
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Poobah

Joined: 05 Jan 2008
Posts: 9396
Location: US: west coast, almost. Otherwise, enroute.

Please post your solution for the benefit of others.
_________________
I like deadlines. I like to wave as they pass by.
ב''ה
Lex Orandi, Lex Credendi, Lex Vivendi. As we Worship, So we Believe, So we Live.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ankurlodhi
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 266

solution was very simple ..


I just made an XMITQ with the name of the queue manager(QM1) which is holding the receiver channel inside the cluster.


and made a QREMOTE with the full defination i.e with RNAME (FINALQ) and destination QMGR(QM2)

DEFINE QLOCAL(QM1) USAGE(XMITQ)


DEFINE QREMOTE(REMOTE.TO.QM2) RNAME(FINALQ) RQMNAME(QM2)


and it worked.

if we replace the destination queue with an alias queue and point it to a cluster queue, then we can also perform workload managment in the cluster.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » remote queue name error
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.