ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Java / JMSHermesJMS is adding RFH2 Header

Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
HermesJMS is adding RFH2 Header View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
EricCox
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:58 am Post subject: HermesJMS is adding RFH2 Header Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 285

Do you know how to get HermesJMS to stop sending the RFH2 header?

It is sending MQFormat as MQHRF2, which I think is making the mainframe stop handling the message.

We normally have this set to NONE where it shows as empty in rfhutil.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vitor
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 12:08 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand High Poobah

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 24614
Location: Ohio, USA

TARGCLIENT

You'll find it discussed in here a lot.
_________________
Honesty is the best policy.
Insanity is the best defence.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EricCox
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 12:16 pm Post subject: No Property Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 285

I don't see any TARGCLIENT property in HermesJMS.

Any idea how to deal with this in HermesJMS.

I do have a TARGCLIENTMATCHING.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 12:30 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17448

you would set target client on the destination url.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EricCox
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 12:32 pm Post subject: Queue Destination Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 285

I see the Property on the Queue Property but it doesn't seem to be taking affect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:59 pm Post subject: Re: Queue Destination Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19383
Location: LI,NY

EricCox wrote:
I see the Property on the Queue Property but it doesn't seem to be taking affect.


What did you set it to?
You want targetClient=1 or targetClient=MQ ...

If your client is V7 tell them they need to update their code to retrieve the "message properties".

Have fun
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
EricCox
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2013 6:13 am Post subject: Got it Working Reply with quote

Master

Joined: 08 Apr 2011
Posts: 285

Thanks for all your help. I got it working by setting the Provider properties on the Queue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqdogsbody
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 1:26 am Post subject: Re: Queue Destination Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 71

fjb_saper wrote:
You want targetClient=1 or targetClient=MQ ...

Just started using HermesJMS and hit the same problem. It must be a common one.

Anwyay, this works fine for one queue but we have 100s. Is there a way of configuring it so that targetClient is 1 by default for all queues.

(We don't use JMS; we are just using HermesJMS as a poor man's MQ Explorer.)
_________________
-- mqDB --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smdavies99
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 2:16 am Post subject: Re: Queue Destination Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 6077
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow this side of Never-never land.

mqdogsbody wrote:


(We don't use JMS; we are just using HermesJMS as a poor man's MQ Explorer.)


Care to explain why? If you have a valid MQ license there there is a support pack that you can use that will provide MQExplorer on its own.
_________________
WMQ User since 1999
MQSI/WBI/WMB/'Thingy' User since 2002
Linux user since 1995

Every time you reinvent the wheel the more square it gets (anon). If in doubt think and investigate before you ask silly questions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqdogsbody
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 2:26 am Post subject: Re: Queue Destination Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 71

smdavies99 wrote:
Care to explain why?

I don't really know, I myself do have MQ Explorer (though I am about to get a new PC and will lose it).

But I handed over my "dogsbody" duties to another team and they are promoting Hermes as the tool to use.

The reason may be that we work in a very controlled environment and getting any new software installed can be a nightmare. If they had Hermes already that might have seemed the easier thing to do. (When I installed MQ Explorer things were quiet a lot more relaxed but it was still quite a business.)
_________________
-- mqDB --
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fjb_saper
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 4:12 am Post subject: Re: Queue Destination Reply with quote

Grand Poobah

Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 19383
Location: LI,NY

mqdogsbody wrote:
smdavies99 wrote:
Care to explain why?

I don't really know, I myself do have MQ Explorer (though I am about to get a new PC and will lose it).

But I handed over my "dogsbody" duties to another team and they are promoting Hermes as the tool to use.

The reason may be that we work in a very controlled environment and getting any new software installed can be a nightmare. If they had Hermes already that might have seemed the easier thing to do. (When I installed MQ Explorer things were quiet a lot more relaxed but it was still quite a business.)

The trick would have been to bundle it with the installation of MQClient...
_________________
MQ & Broker admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mqdogsbody
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2014 3:15 am Post subject: Re: Queue Destination Reply with quote

Acolyte

Joined: 01 Jun 2010
Posts: 71

fjb_saper wrote:
The trick would have been to bundle it with the installation of MQClient... :innocent:

Probably!

But I gather there was also a feeling that MQ Explorer is a bit too powerful to be trusted in developers' hands.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PeterPotkay
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2014 5:45 am Post subject: Re: Queue Destination Reply with quote

Jedi Council

Joined: 15 May 2001
Posts: 7378

mqdogsbody wrote:
fjb_saper wrote:
The trick would have been to bundle it with the installation of MQClient...

Probably!

But I gather there was also a feeling that MQ Explorer is a bit too powerful to be trusted in developers' hands.


At full strength, yes. But if the MQ Admins create a second SVRCONN channel on their MQ Queue Managers explicitly for use by developers and their MQ Explorers, that channel can be configured to provide read only access for MQ Explorer.

The MQ Explorer is free, so not installing it for them is not really a 100% sure way of keeping this power out of their hands anyway.

Even if you don't allow them to connect to any QMs in your environment with MQ Explorer, the tool is valuable to them if they need to create and maintain .bindings files for their JMS apps.
_________________
Peter Potkay
Keep Calm and MQ On
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boos
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 7:02 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Apprentice

Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 30
Location: Netherlands

We've experienced a similar problem. We didn't want a bloated MQexplorer on every client. So We use MQJexplorer (the old Neil Kolban tool that got a new life as a new open source project from Marco Ratto). Within that tool (source code) it was fairly simple to remove every 'MQ object mutation' option from the menus.

MQJexplorer is more lightweight than MQexplorer and gives the option to handle individual messages. It's not very good with JMS messages but very good with MQ messages. I think its a better solution for a poor mans MQexplorer than HermesJMS (specially when you only want MQ messages and not JMS messages).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mqjeff
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 6:36 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 17448

You don't need to install MQExplorer on every client.

Just on some machine that they can use. It can connect to every queue manager.

The CCDT and Bindings files it produces can then be used anywhere - they are files which can be moved or copied just like any other files.

In fact, your MQ admins could create the bindings files and move those without installing MQ Explorer anywhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Java / JMSHermesJMS is adding RFH2 Header
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.