ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Can't put message to cluster Q

Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Can't put message to cluster Q « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
rshephard59
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 3:07 pm    Post subject: Can't put message to cluster Q Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Jan 2003
Posts: 10

This is my first attempt at working with clusters so I'm sure I'm missing something obvious.

I have a cluster with three queue managers, 580.QM, 581.QM, and RUSS.QM. 580 and 581 have full repositories. I have the cluster queue CLUSTER.TEST.I defined locally on both 580 and 581. I have cluster sender and receiver channels in both directions defined between 580 and 581. I created cluster sender and receiver channel from RUSS to 580.

All of the channels start and it appears that all of the QMs are members of the cluster.

I am trying to put a message onto CLUSTER.TEST.I from RUSS.QM but I keep getting a 2058 error when I specify 580 or 581 as the queue manager, and I get a 2059 error when I leave the QM name blank. I'm using a simple Java application to perform the PUT.

What am I missing here?

Thanks,

Russ Shephard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
vennela
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 11 Aug 2002
Posts: 4055
Location: Hyderabad, India

Russ:

You should be able to PUT to this queue from RUSS.QM without any problem.
Were you able to PUT to some other queue on the QMGR RUSS.QM using the same java app. If you were successful to PUT to some other queue and failed to PUT to the cluster queue then there is something wrong with the setup... may be the queue definition is not propogated etc.
If you were not even able to put to any other local queue then there is something wrong with the java app.
If you have any doubts about your java app try looking at one of the samples out there in the repository.

Venny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rshephard59
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:08 am    Post subject: RE: Can't Put message to cluster Q Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Jan 2003
Posts: 10

Venny,

I am able to put messages to a local queue with the Java application.

How can I verify the cluster setup? Should I be able to use the amqsput program to put messages to a cluster Q? Also, does it matter if my local QM is MQ 5.3 but the other QMs are MQ 5.2?

Thanks,

Russ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
maxis
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Centurion

Joined: 25 Jun 2002
Posts: 144

Russ,
would u mind in posting snippet of code where your creating Queue object ?

Quote:
For cluster youre not suppose to mention the queue manager name ...




happy coding
M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rshephard59
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Jan 2003
Posts: 10

I tried removing my local queue manager from the cluster and re-adding it using the MQ Explorer Join Cluster wizard. Now it looks like the repositories are out of sync. When I display my local qmanager details from ASEAP580 it says that the qm RUSS is suspended and inactive. When I run it from the local machine it says that RUSS is active. I tried executing the REFRESH CLUSTER command on both machines but it didn't help.


Here is the Java code I'm using to open the queue:

private String qManager = " "; // define name of queue
// manager to connect to.
private MQQueueManager qMgr; // define a queue manager
// object
public static void main(String args[]) {
new MQClusterPut();
}

public MQClusterPut() {
try {

// Create a connection to the queue manager

qMgr = new MQQueueManager(qManager);

// Set up the options on the queue we wish to open...
// Note. All WebSphere MQ Options are prefixed with MQC in Java.

int openOptions = MQC.MQOO_BIND_NOT_FIXED;

// Now specify the queue that we wish to open,
// and the open options...

MQQueue test =
qMgr.accessQueue("CLUSTER.TEST.I",
openOptions);


Here are the Cluster Queue Manager definitions:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
oz1ccg
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yatiri

Joined: 10 Feb 2002
Posts: 628
Location: Denmark

Well,

Have you created the clusters like this:
Quote:
I tried removing my local queue manager from the cluster and re-adding it using the MQ Explorer Join Cluster wizard.


This interface don't work 100% as discussed earlier here...

The best way is using scripts so you exactly know what happens.

Try do a DISPLAY CLUSQMGR(*) all on the three machines and let us see the output, including the missing
Quote:
Here are the Cluster Queue Manager definitions:


Just my $0.02
_________________
Regards, Jørgen
Home of BlockIP2, the last free MQ Security exit ver. 3.00
Cert. on WMQ, WBIMB, SWIFT.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
rshephard59
PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:42 pm    Post subject: It's working Reply with quote

Novice

Joined: 09 Jan 2003
Posts: 10

Ok, I have everything working now. I started from scratch by deleting and recreating all three queue managers and rebuilding the cluster, but I think my problem had to do with my connection name that I used on the sender channel from my local machine. I used my DNS name but my machine is a DHCP client and I don't think the host name was known by the other cluster queue managers.

Thanks for everyone's input

Russ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum Index » Clustering » Can't put message to cluster Q
Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP
 
 


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright © MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.