ASG
IBM
Zystems
Cressida
Icon
Netflexity
 
  MQSeries.net
Search  Search       Tech Exchange      Education      Certifications      Library      Info Center      SupportPacs      LinkedIn  Search  Search                                                                   FAQ  FAQ   Usergroups  Usergroups
 
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages
 
RSS Feed - WebSphere MQ Support RSS Feed - Message Broker Support

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration Supportgetting error 2059 when trying with the sample programs

Post new topicReply to topic
getting error 2059 when trying with the sample programs View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
sourav
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2001 2:46 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Newbie

Joined: 25 Sep 2001
Posts: 1
Location: Web Development Company Ltd

Hi everybody
I am new to MQ Series ,presently I am trying to set up some client in my network.everything is working fine with MQServer variable and the sample program are running also.but only one the MQSample.java is not able to find out the q manager.
I have tried with mqchltab and mqchllib also but the result is same.
only this program is giving me trouble .is ther any trick to run this .I have replaced all the parameter in the program with proper name for qmgrs channel and host name ,but
pl help

_________________
Sourav Debnath
Specialist E Business Integration Services
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
kolban
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2001 5:15 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Grand Master

Joined: 22 May 2001
Posts: 1072
Location: Fort Worth, TX, USA

If the program is small enough, please post the source of the Java program here. If you do that, please also post the value of the working MQSERVER environment variable.

[ This Message was edited by: kolban on 2001-09-26 06:24 ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bower5932
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2001 6:25 am Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi Knight

Joined: 27 Aug 2001
Posts: 3023
Location: Dallas, TX, USA

When changing the variable names, you need to watch out for the case on your qmgr name.

Also, there is a comment at the top of the program:

Note. If you receive MQ error 2 reason 2059 and you are sure your MQ and TCPIP
// setup is correct,
// you should click on the "Applet" selection in the Applet viewer window
// select properties, and change "Network access" to unrestricted.

[ This Message was edited by: bower5932 on 2001-09-26 07:31 ]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
EddieA
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2001 12:54 pm Post subject: Reply with quote

Jedi

Joined: 28 Jun 2001
Posts: 2453
Location: Los Angeles

What platform. If its AIX, check out the following:

http://www-4.ibm.com/software/ts/mqseries/support/summary/javasupp.html

Cheers.

_________________
Eddie Atherton
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V6.1
IBM Certified Solution Developer - WebSphere Message Broker V7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic Page 1 of 1

MQSeries.net Forum IndexIBM MQ Installation/Configuration Supportgetting error 2059 when trying with the sample programs
Jump to:



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP


Theme by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB 2001, 2002 phpBB Group

Copyright MQSeries.net. All rights reserved.